NEC Empowered by Innovation
www.nectech.co.uk

Terms of Use

By accessing to and browsing from, www.nectech.co.uk (this "Site"), you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions herein, and you acknowledge that to the extent they are inconsistent herewith, any other agreements between you and NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd are superseded and of no force or effect. Your access to and use of this Site is subject to the following Terms and Conditions, and all applicable laws, rules and regulations.

1. Copyright

Materials contained in this Site are the copyrighted property of NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd., Level 3, Imperium, Imperial Way, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 0TD. All rights reserved. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed in this Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, reproduce, re-post or use the copyrighted materials on this Site for public or commercial purposes, Including the text, images, audio and video, without the express written consent of NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd. You are hereby authorised to view, download, print and distribute individual pages from this Site subject to the following conditions:

A. The copyrighted materials on this Site may be used for information purposes only.

B. Except as specifically authorised by NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd, the copyrighted materials on this Site may only be used for non-commercial, personal purposes.

C. Any copy or distribution of the copyrighted materials on this Site, or portion thereof, must include this copyright notice, and all other copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials.

2. Trademarks and Patents

Any product, process or technology referred to in this Site may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd, and may not be licensed hereunder. Each individual component of this Site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information pertaining to that individual component.


3. Disclaimer

EVERYTHING ON THIS SITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR ARISING FROM A COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE TRADE OR PRACTICE. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above disclaimer may not apply to you. In addition, the materials contained in this Site could contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd may make improvements and/or changes in this Site, and the product(s), technical specifications, and product promotions described in this Site at any time without notice. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing within this Site, or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from this Site.

Although NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd has taken reasonable care to ensure that the information on this Site is accurate, neither NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd nor its affiliated companies nor any of their respective employees or representatives make any warranty of any kind (express or implied) as to, or assume any legal liability for (in each case to the extent permitted by law), the accuracy, completeness, currency or reliability of any information contained on this Site, nor do they accept any liability to keep the information contained on this Site up to date.

In no event shall NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd nor any of its employees or representatives be liable for any indirect or consequential damages, lost profits, or lost data arising out of or in connection with the use of the information or hyperlinks available on this Site, even if NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd has been informed of the
possibility thereof.


4. Communications

Any communication or material you transmit through this Site to NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like but not including any personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. With the exception of personal data, anything you so transmit may be used by NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd or its parent, subsidiaries or affiliates, for any purpose, Including but not limited to reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. Furthermore, NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd and its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to this Site for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

5. Linking

This Site may contain links to Sites owned or operated by
parties other than NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd has not reviewed the content of all sites linked to this Site. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd does not control outside sites and is not responsible for the content of any offsite pages or any other sites linked to this Site. Linking to any other offsite pages or other sites is at your own risk. Outside sites may contain information that some people may find offensive or inappropriate. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd assumes no responsibility for the screening of any site that is included as a link, and assumes no responsibility for the content, completeness, availability, accuracy, legality or decency of any linked site. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd does not endorse any products or services available from other sites, and it is not responsible for the failure of any linked site to provide any promised goods or services. This Site may link you to pages that may have been removed or modified since the information was last collected and indexed.

You may link your site to www.nectech.co.uk on the following conditions: You shall not place any content from this Site in a frame on your site. You shall not imply that NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd endorses your site, or any products on your site. You shall not misrepresent the relationship of your site with NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd. You shall not present false information about NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd products or services. You shall not use the NEC logo without express written permission from NEC. Your site shall not contain material that could be construed as offensive. Your site shall be appropriate for all age groups. You shall not "deep link" to this Site - you shall only link to the home page at www.nectech.co.uk You shall indemnify and hold harmless NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees from any claim brought by any third party arising out of your linking to this Site. You agree to immediately remove your link to this Site immediately upon request by NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd, or if you breach any of these linking conditions.

6. NEC Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies only to this Site. Other websites that may be affiliated with NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd which have other domain names may have different privacy statements. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd respects the privacy of users of this Site and believes that personal information should be used responsibly and appropriately. In general, all users may visit this Site anonymously and without revealing any personal information. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name and address and details of your CV should you apply for an employment vacancy advertised on this Site. This is usually required in order for us to promptly respond to your requests for information, to answer your questions or to process any employment application you may make. Information submitted by you via our Site is not encrypted and the security of the information you send to us cannot be guaranteed. We therefore recommend that you do not send us any sensitive financial or other personal information via our Site. Only the people who need it to respond to your communication will have access to your personal information. We never make your personal details available to companies outside the NEC group for marketing purposes. We do keep track of the countries and domains from which people visit us, the browser and/or Internet Service Provider used and other related data. We analyse this data for trends and statistics. We do not collect any personal data through your normal browsing of the Site, except where you explicitly submit such data, and user sessions are anonymous. We may also collect information automatically provided to us by your browser about the type of computer and operating system you are using. In general, we do not use cookies to help identify users. (Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.) If you have any questions, please contact webmaster through the "Contact US" link of the Site. This Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the internet, and beyond the control of NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable laws, rules or regulations.

7. Equal Opportunity Employer

NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd may make employment information available to you through this Site. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd is an equal opportunity employer. NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd provides equal opportunity to qualified persons without regard to race, colour, creed, religion, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, national origin, age, veteran status or disability. We support a drug-free work environment.

8. Cautionary Statement

Statements in the documents in this Site with respect to the plans, strategies, and beliefs, of NEC Technologies (UK) Ltd and its parent, subsidiaries, or affiliates, (collectively, "NEC") as well as other statements that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements based on expectations and are naturally subject to risks and uncertainties. Actual results may vary materially from such statements due to changes in circumstances including, but not limited to, general economic conditions in NEC's markets, which are primarily Japan, North
America, Asia and Europe; demand for, and competitive pricing pressure on, NEC's products and services in the marketplace NEC's ability to continue to win acceptance for its products and services in these highly competitive markets; and movements of currency exchange rates. Therefore, you are advised not to put undue reliance on those statements and NEC is under no obligation (and expressly disclaims any such obligations to) update or alter any forward-looking statements.

9. Severability

Should any of these conditions be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable due to the laws of any state or country in which these Terms and Conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent that and within the jurisdiction in which the condition is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these Terms and Conditions and the remaining conditions will survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

10. Rights

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall affect your statutory rights.